↑ Return to Travel

Visa Information

  • Visa Waiver Program

  • The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows citizens of participating countries to travel to the United States (U.S.) without a visa for stays of 90 days or less if they meet certain requirements. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a machine-readable passport at the U.S. port of entry to enter the U.S. without a visa; otherwise a U.S. visa is required. Currently, 38 countries participate in the VWP. Other foreign citizens will need a nonimmigrant visa. You can find the eligibility and requirements for VWP travelers here.
  • Visitor Visa

  • Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the United States temporarily for business, tourism, pleasure or visiting, or a combination of both purposes. Conference attendees require a Business Visitor Visa (B-1). The visa, placed in your passport when issued, allows you to travel to a U.S. port-of-entry (e.g., airport) and request permission of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), Customs and Border Protection immigration officer to enter the U.S. You can find information on the visitor visa here.

    Advance planning can smooth the visa application process for you. Apply for your visa well in advance of your travel! You can determine your estimated application time by visiting here. Review your visa status now to determine if you need a US visa or visa renewal and to find out how to schedule an interview appointment, pay fees, and other vital instructions.

  • Invitation Letters

  • You must first register for the conference before an invitation letter is issued. Once registered, please forward your registration confirmation email and paper title with a request for the invitation letter to conference secretary. An electronic version of the letter will be sent via email if all requirements are met.
    For additional information, please visit here.